Athletic Hall of Fame - 2000 - 2016

ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME

The Burlingame High School Hall of Fame honors individuals and teams that have distinguished themselves with exceptional skill, talent, and commitment.

The BHS Athletic Hall of Fame induction ceremony is held on alternating years 
when the Burlingame - San Mateo Little Big Game is held at Burlingame High School.

 

Year Inducted Name Class of Athletic Participation
2012 Christine “Chris” Bibb Brock 1977 Swimming
2012 Brian Carson 1992 Football, Baseball, Basketball
2012 Robert “Bob” Hamilton    1950 Football, Track
2012 Russell “Rusty” Knudsen  1974 Football, Basketball, Baseball
2012 Melissa Mizel  1994 Volleyball, Basketball, Softball
2012 Dan Rosaia 1982 Soccer
2012 Coach Elmer “Dutch” Schaake Football Coach
2012 Charissa Cramer Shaughnessy  1991 Basketball, Volleyball, Softball
2012 Daniel “Dan” Uharriet    1994 Football, Basketball, Baseball
2012 Haley Woods ** 1994 Baseball, Softball
2010 Jim Carter    1954 Basketball, Tennis, Baseball, Track
2010 Ted Carter    1955 Basketball, Tennis
2010 George Cator  1941 Football, Track
2010 Gordon Covel    1939 Football, Basketball, Track
2010 John Devos 1968-1999 Teacher, Coach
2010 Anthony Dimech    1997 Soccer, Cross-Country, Track
2010 Lars Morton Ek    1956 Baseball, Football
2010 John Gilmore 1985 Teacher, Coach
2010 Erin Stanbridge 1998 Volleyball, Softball, Basketball
2008 Varsity Football Team 1940 Football
2008 Roger Redig  1948 Track, Football
2008 Harvey Koepf  1951 Football, Baseball. Basketball
2008 Ted Farley 1957 Baseball, Football
2008 Terry Bechtold 1957 Baseball, Football
2008 Ron Anderson (Coach 1965-1969) 1965-1969 Coach
2008 Duncan Johnson 1968 Football, Wrestling, Track
2008 Bruno Baldini 1982 Basketball, Football
2008 Jeff Busani  1982 Football, Baseball
2008 Kathryn “Katie” May  1995 Softball, Volleyball, Basketball
2006 Charles Edmund “Bud” Finger 1937 Football, Baseball, Basketball, Track, Golf
2006 Dan Hale  1943 Football, Basketball, Tennis
2006 Robert “Bob” Kane 1944 Basketball, Football, Baseball, Tennis
2006 John Treu 1952 Football, Track
2006 Ted Treu 1955 Football, Baseball
2006 Jesse Undlin  1955 Track
2006 Roberta Alpers 1960-1995 Coach
2006 Gary Goodrich  1971 Wrestling, Football, Track
2006 Peter Diepenbrock 1982 Basketball, Baseball, Tennis, Track
2006 Steve Bortolin 1948 Football, Soccer, Baseball
2004 C.E. "Swede" Righter 1934-1947 Coach
2004 Frank Vincent Carrillo  1941
2004 Peter Fena 1941
2004 Keith Sperry 1947
2004 Jack R. McMills 1949
2004 Eliot “Bing” Downing 1951
2004 Benson “Ben” Lloyd  1951
2004 Steven R. “Steve” Connolly 1968
2004 Men’s Varsity Soccer Team 1996-1997
2002 Howard Stern 1932 All Sports
2002 George Trolesi 1940 Football
2002 Bill Offield 1949 Baseball
2002 Gus Suhr 1950 Baseball
2002 Richard Van Der Beets 1950 Track
2002 Jim Van Der Beets 1952 Track
2002 Pam Truscott White 1966 Swimming
2002 Ernest Scheppler 1972 Baseball
2002 Dave Steil 1974 Track
2002 Men's Varsity Basketball Team 1957 Runner-Up NorCal Champions
2000 Ernest A. Scheppler 1934 Basketball, Baseball, Track
2000 Arthur “Bud” Belton 1937 Football, Basketball, Track
2000 Paul Armstrong 1940 Basketball, Swimming
2000 Byron Van Alstyne 1944 Basketball
2000 Bruce Van Alstyne 1945 Football, Basketball, Tennis
2000 Wally Vickery 1947 Tennis, Basketball
2000 Ronald Dawson 1951 Football, Track
2000 Carl Roepke 1952 Football, Baseball, Track
2000 George Cantaloub 1953 Football, Basketball, Track
2000 John “Phil” Hazelrig 1965 Football, Basketball, Baseball
2000 Linda Saefke 1984 Volleyball, Basketball, Softball
2000 Ed Parker, Coach 1947 Track and Field
** Both BHS Athletic Hall of Fame and San Mateo Sports Hall of Fame Inductees