Alumni of the Year

Each year we honor a former student of Burlingame High School as the Alumni of the Year.

A brief overview of the criteria for nomination: All who are graduates of Burlingame High School for at least ten years at the time of their nomination. Graduates in all walks of life are included, such as the armed services, athletics, business, education, engineering, electronics, fine arts, government, law, literature, media, medicine, non-profits, performing arts, science and any other areas of contribution.

Click here to open detailed nomination criteria in a new window. 

Recent recipients have included BHS teachers, judges, politicians and tv personalities and many others. You may submit your candidate by printing out and submitting the form to the Alumni of Year Committee at BHS Alumni Association, 1 Mangini Way, Burlingame, CA 94010.  

Click here to open and print the Alumni of the Year nomination form.

Honorees

If you have information on the achievements of any of the honorees please contact the site administrator.

2016 Ernest "Doc" Schlepper, Jr. '72
2015 Les Nichols '59
2014 Linda McLaughlin '67
2014 Fred Wolfgramm '90
2013 Diane Dwyer '83
2012 Gregory Starr Jensen '54
2011 Peter Cleaveland '58
2010 William Alan Hagen '39
2009 Jo-Ellen Arnaudo Ellis '58
2008 Richard "Dick" Dunbar '49
2007 Irene Simpson Neasham '33
2006 Maxine Kurtz Chesney '60
2005 Richard Hanson '53
2004 Edward Hanson '53 (Hanson brother, twins)
2003  Jim Edwards '69 
2002  Mel Moore '47 
2001  Peter Umland '54
2000  Michael McQueen '53 
1999  Marilyn McClintock Shewbridge '53 
1998  John F. Chiapelone '50 
1997  Bruce Harmon '62 
1996 Mark Harmon '62 (Harmon brothers, twins)
1995 Marilyn Dickman Short '55 
1994 Donald P. Lembi '64 
1993 Joan Selby Bardet '41 
1992 Edward Roberts '59 
1991 Arlen F. Gregorio '49
1990 Ernest 'Doc' Scheppler '34 
1989 Elaine Bjorgan Duxbury '55 
1988 Richard Imus '56 
1987 Dorothy Fowler '25 
1986 Jane Smith Taylor '44 
1985 Robert F. Jane '44 
1984  Ben Eastman '29
1983  Harry Tracy '33 
1982  Anne Lawder Fletcher '46 
1981  Edward L. Alpen '40 
1980  William J. Crosby '36
1979  Elsie Beaman Vickery '47
1978  Blanche Dibelka Duffey '39 
1977  Elizabeth Johnson Winters '41 
1976  Rupert Prohme '32 
1976 Jean Romer Williams '36 
1975 Anna Cook Alexander '31 
1974 Lou Harrison '34 
1973  Bill Bardet '41 
1972  Reginald Moorby '36 
1971  William Key '55 
1970 William Bergsma '38 
1969  Richard Morris '41 
1968 Eleanore Druehl Nettle '31 
1967 William Dauterman '37 
1966 Edward Montgomery '29 
1965 Robert Lee '47